WhatsApp Quick Donation Assistant
Secure donation

Water Well with Ablution Fountain (Şadırvan) — Bangladesh

Worshippers performing ablution at a donated water well with ablution fountain beside a mosque in Bangladesh

About This Project

Water wells with ablution fountains are lasting water sources that meet both drinking water and wudu needs, located near mosques and communal areas.

The well and ablution fountain are built together; a plaque with the donor's name is attached and you are kept informed.

A well with ablution fountain meets a region's needs for water and worship.

Water Well with Ablution Fountain (Şadırvan) Donation: Drinking Water and Ablution in One for Bangladesh

A donation for a water well with ablution fountain leaves a lasting legacy that meets a community's drinking water and wudu needs from the same place.

Your donation on this page goes towards building a water well with ablution fountain in Bangladesh.

What makes a well with ablution fountain different?

Next to the well, an ablution fountain with taps is built that several people can use at the same time.

It is usually located near communal areas such as a mosque, madrasa or village square.

This way it serves a large community: for wudu at prayer times, and for drinking and household water the rest of the day.

Cost of a well with ablution fountain by country

Country / regionCost
Asia, Bangladesh1.500 €
Afghanistan2.000 €
Mali2.500 €
Uganda3.250 €

Because the ablution fountain requires additional materials and labour, the cost is higher than for a hand-pump well in the same country.

Example: in the name of a late elder

A family living in Salzburg wants to build a well with ablution fountain in Bangladesh in the name of their late grandfather.

The cost is 1.500 €. If three siblings share it equally, that comes to 1.500 € ÷ 3 = 500 € per person.

Simply state in the donation form in whose name the well is being built.

Why is it a lasting good deed?

  • Worship: the congregation performs wudu with clean water at every prayer time.
  • Health: clean water prevents diseases spread by dirty water.
  • Continuity: as long as the well is used, its reward continues.

In this respect, a well with ablution fountain is one of the most meaningful examples of Sadaqah Jariyah.

For a comparison of well types and the process, see the water well donation guide.

Combining a well with a mosque

Those who want to expand a lasting legacy can contribute a share to the Afghanistan mosque building project alongside the well with ablution fountain.

If you are looking for a more economical option, see the hand-pump water well page. All options: water well projects.

Construction process in Bangladesh

  • Site selection: the well is planned at the point most people can reach, such as a mosque or village square.
  • Well: drilled to a depth that reaches groundwater.
  • Ablution fountain: a structure with taps is built that several people can use at the same time.
  • Handover: the well and ablution fountain are opened for the community's use.

Construction time may vary from region to region depending on the ground, material supply and season. If you have any questions, you can always write to us via our WhatsApp line.

Who is a well with ablution fountain suitable for?

Ideal for donors who want to leave a lasting legacy near a mosque or Qur'an school and aim to serve both worship and daily water needs. Families, congregations or groups of friends can also join together with shares to have one built.

Payment is made by card, Apple Pay, Google Pay, EPS or PayPal; once confirmed, your receipt arrives by e-mail.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a water well with ablution fountain cost in Bangladesh?
1.500 € in Asia and Bangladesh, 2.000 € in Afghanistan, 2.500 € in Mali and 3.250 € in Uganda. The current amount is shown in the donation area above.
What is the difference between a well with ablution fountain and a hand-pump well?
A hand-pump well provides water only via a hand pump; a well with ablution fountain also includes a place for wudu and for collecting water, with multiple taps.
Can I have a well with ablution fountain built in the name of someone who has passed away?
Yes. In the donation form you can state in whose name the well is being built.
Is it possible to contribute a share to a well with ablution fountain?
Yes. You can cover the full cost or contribute a share with a smaller amount.
Donate now to Water Well with Ablution Fountain (Şadırvan) — Bangladesh — securely by card, EPS or PayPal.
Donate
YOU CAN ALSO SUPPORT

Other Projects

Solar-Powered Water Well — Yemen
Water Well

Solar-Powered Water Well — Yemen

View
Water Well with Ablution Fountain (Şadırvan) — Afghanistan
Water Well

Water Well with Ablution Fountain (Şadırvan) — Afghanistan

View
Water Well with Ablution Fountain (Şadırvan) — Asia
Water Well

Water Well with Ablution Fountain (Şadırvan) — Asia

View
Water Well with Ablution Fountain (Şadırvan) — Mali
Water Well

Water Well with Ablution Fountain (Şadırvan) — Mali

View